Find location
or view map
 
 
Bookmark this pageDownload this page as PDFPrint this pageFacebookTwitterYouTubeGoogle Plus
Linde financial highlights
in € million 

January  to December

 20132012
adjusted1
2011 
    
Group revenue16,65515,83313,787
Operating profit23,9663,6863,210
Operating margin23.8%23.3%23.3%
EBIT2,1712,0551,910
    
Profit for the year1,4301,3411,244
    
Number of employees as at 31.12.63,48762,76550,417
    
Gases Division   
Revenue13,97113,21411,061
Operating profit3,8463,5663,041
Operating margin27.5%27.0%27.5%
    
Engineering Division   
Revenue2,8792,5612,531
Operating profit319312304
Operating margin 11.1% 12.2%  12.0%


1 Adjusted for the effects of the first-time retrospective application of new or
  revised IFRSs. SEE ALSO NOTE 7 IN THE NOTES TO THE GROUP
  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

2 EBIT adjusted for amortisation of intangible assets and depreciation of tangible
  assets.


Contact Linde AG, Head Office

Phone +49.89.35757-01
Fax +49.89.35757-1075
Email info@linde.com

Contact form



tracking