Skip to main content
Bookmark this pageDownload this page as PDFPrint this pageFacebookTwitterYouTubeGoogle PlusLinkedInXing
 
Linde financial highlights
in € million 

January  to December

 201420132012
adjusted1
    
Group revenue17,04716,65515,833
Operating profit23,9203,9663,686
Operating margin23.0%23.8%23.3%
EBIT1,8852,1712,055
    
Profit for the year1,1621,4301,341
    
Number of employees as at 31.12.65,59163,48762,765
    
Gases Division   
Revenue13,98213,97113,214
Operating profit 23,8353,8463,566
Operating margin27.4%27.5%27.0%
    
Engineering Division   
Revenue3,1062,8792,561
Operating profit 2300319312
Operating margin9.7% 11.1% 12.2%


1 Adjusted for the effects of the first-time retrospective application of new or
  revised IFRSs. SEE ALSO NOTE 7 IN THE NOTES TO THE GROUP
  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

2 EBIT (before non-recurring items) adjusted for amortisation of intangible assets
  and depreciation of tangible assets.


Contact Linde AG, Head Office

Phone +49 (0)89 35757-01
Fax +49.89.35757-1075
Email info@linde.com

Contact form



tracking